Download YouTube Video | Convert YouTube to MP3

Do Something in 2014

When someone close to you is diagnosed with Motor Neurone Disease, you want to do something.

There’s no known cause, and no known cure. But you need to do something.  And we talk to people like you every day.  Who want to help, but don’t know how.  Who want to heal their loved one, but aren’t able.  Who want a cure, but know it doesn’t exist – yet.

Who want to Do Something.

Wall of Fame

The following people have signed up to Do Something to fight MND in 2014:

  • Alan Coull – Edinburgh Marathon
  • William Wilson – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Dayle Keen – 365 days beard grow
  • Kirsty Hendrie – Forth Bridge Abseil (June)
  • Rachel Clark – Great North Run
  • Sara Clubb – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Louise Spence – Zip Slide Across The Clyde (April)
  • Irwin Stuart – Cumbrae Cycle
  • Angela Small – Forth Bridge Abseil (October)
  • Karen Thomson – Forth Bridge Abseil
  • Barry McKay – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Julie Albiston – Alloa Half Marathon
  • Natasha Falconer – Forth Bridge Abseil (October)
  • Claire Ross – Inverness Half Marathon
  • Alan Knox – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Andrew Thomson – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Teresa Smith – Fit a Thon
  • Dawn Hamilton – Costa Rica Coast to Coast
  • Craig Early – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Paul McKnockiter – 365k in 365 Days
  • Pauline Neale Inverness Half Marathon
  • Hannah Coutts Edinburgh Marathon
  • Anna Rieman Edinburgh Night Ride
  • Meghan Cowle Alloa Half Marathon
  • Louise Hampton Inverness Half Marathon
  • Rhanna Wills Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Charlene Craig Parachute Jump
  • Michael Aitken Edinburgh Marathon
  • Natalie MacKinnon Loony Dook
  • Courtney McGrath Edinburgh Marathon
  • Kearn McGrath Edinburgh Marathon
  • Mark Grierson Inverness Half Marathon
  • Nicola Morrill Great Women’s 10k
  • Fraser Campbell Zip Slide Across The Clyde (April)
  • Gillian Millane Forth Bridge Abseil (June)
  • Dianne Bennett Forth Bridge Abseil (June)
  • Angela Gardiner Forth Bridge Abseil (June)
  • Lynda Harrison Forth Bridge Abseil (June)
  • Claire Gordon Tough Mudder
  • Andrew Dunlop Blenheim Palace Triathlon
  • June Smillie Loony Dook
  • Rebekah Mackenzie Sponsored Silence
  • Stephen Barclay Liverpool Half Marathon
  • Jane Pitcairn Sober in January
  • Lisa McDonald Holyrood Park Fun Run
  • Tracey Tosh Forth Bridge Abseil (October)
  • David Childs Edinburgh Marathon
  • Danny Thomson Edinburgh Marathon
  • Helen Gallacher Disco
  • Andy Huxtable Golf Day
  • John Davidson Lochaber Marathon
  • Brian Hunter – Lochaber Marathon
  • Graham Christie Climbing Goat Fell
  • Avril McMurtrie Zip Slide (April)
  • Nicola Watson Fit-a-thon
  • Fiona Ingram Climbing Ben Nevis
  • Stuart Allan – Climbing Ben Nevis
  • Alex Mackenzie – John O’Groats to Lands End Cycle
  • Andrea Nolan – Zipslide (April)
  • Ann Anderson – Zipslide (April)
  • Carol Nelson – Zipslide (April)
  • Andrew Bruce – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Linzi Glennie – Balmoral 5k
  • Peter Grant – Zipslide (April)
  • Angela Christie – Alloa Half Marathon
  • Gerard Taylor – Alloa Half Marathon
  • Derek Watson – Tough Mudder
  • David Steven – Zipslide (April)
  • Lee-Ann Johnston – Charity Night, Renfrew, March
  • Pauline Glen – Charity Night
  • Karen Marshall – Afternoon Tea fundraiser
  • Leanne Thorpe – Murder Mystery Evening
  • Simon Hill – Tough Mudder and The Deerstalker
  • Charlene Craig – Charity Night
  • Sheelagh Peacock – Strathclyde Park and Holyrood Park Fun Runs
  • Shona Scott - Strathclyde Park and Holyrood Park Fun Runs
  • Nicole Hill – The Colour Run (Melbourne)
  • Erica Noone – Inverclyde Leisure Triathlon
  • Kerry Blance – Inverclyde Leisure Triathlon
  • Gillian Macartney - Inverclyde Leisure Triathlon
  • Lynda McKean - Inverclyde Leisure Triathlon
  • Kenny Barnes – Strathclyde Park Fun Run
  • Mark Bowers – GB Motorcycle Tour
  • Nicola Reid – Zipslide Across The Clyde
  • Shona Coull - Zipslide Across The Clyde
  • Claire Fulton – Land’s End to John O’Groats Cycle
  • Linda Pearse – Edinburgh 10k & The 3 Peaks Challenge
  • Jane Galt – London Marathon
  • Shelley Waters – Great North Run
  • Rod Ferguson – Alloa Half Marathon
  • Chris McGuire – Bing Blazer
  • Michael McGuire – Bing Blazer
  • Paul McGuire – Bing Blazer
  • Callum McGuire – Bing Blazer
  • Ross Arburthnott – Bing Blazer
  • Przemeck Walerowsky – Bing Blazer
  • Calais Brown – Bing Blazer
  • Mark Croll – Bing Blazer
  • John Lamond – Bing Blazer
  • Brogan Brown-Blair – Bupa Women’s 10k Glasgow
  • Pauline Simpson – Sky Dive
  • Stephanie Semple – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Louise Brown – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Megan Welsh – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Tony Green – Tough Mudder
  • Colin Hannah – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Carole Buley – Tandem Skydive
  • David Strachan & family – 5-a-side football tournament
  • Marie Clare – Stirling Triathlon
  • Colin Stone – Mighty Deerstalker
  • Chris Stone – Mighty Deerstalker
  • Graeme MacDonald – Mighty Deerstalker
  • Peter Howard – Tough Mudder
  • Pauline McGown – Strathclyde Park Fun Run & Cumbrae Cycle
  • Kim Goodchild & Lucy Lintott – Speyside Way Walk
  • Colin McIndoe – Sponsored Walk – ‘Walk with Scott 2′
  • John Ryder – Yellowstone Half Marathon
  • Helen Stephenson – 5×50 Challenge
  • Terry Gray – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Catriona McAleer – Rome Marathon
  • Maria Gilbride – Evening fundraiser
  • Iain Harper – London Marathon
  • Stuart Milne – Tough Mudder
  • David Sneddon – Tough Mudder
  • Gordon Phipps – Tough Mudder
  • Neil Gray – Tough Mudder
  • Alan Staniforth – Tough  Mudder
  • Scott Boyle – Tough Mudder
  • Janice Clotworthy – Sponsored 26 mile walk
  • Alan Harvey – Tough Mudder
  • Lorraine Green – Tough Mudder
  • John Urquhart – Tough Mudder
  • Michael Reilly – Tough Mudder
  • Linda Mitchell – Sponsored Walk
  • Georgina Jennings-Maun – Bake Sale
  • Joe Bealing – Chest and back wax
  • Graeme Brown – Live music concert
  • Janice Stewart – Choir performance
  • Louise O’Reilly – Zip Slide Across The Clyde (August)
  • Anne Logan – Zip Slide Across The Clyde (August)
  • Iona Sorbie – Forth Rail Bridge Abseil (October)
  • Laura Sorbie – Forth Rail Bridge Abseil (October)
  • Caitlin Thomson – Zip Slide Across The Clyde (August)
  • Sandra Horne – Hackney Half Marathon
  • Fiona Drummond – Women’s 10k Glasgow
  • Nicola Morgan – Women’s 10k Glasgow
  • Jim Doyle – Baker Hughes 10k Aberdeen
  • Paul Butler – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Sandra Horne – Hackney Half Marathon
  • Sophie McKechnie – Ben Nevis trek
  • Mairi Davies – Paris Marathon
  • Lee Bealing – Sponsored gym workouts
  • Lyndsay McNeill – Fun Run, Tough Mudder, Great Scottish Run
  • Terry McNeill – Fun Run, Edinburgh Half, Tough Mudder, Great Scottish Run
  • Lorna Hughes – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Emma Bell – Great North Run
  • Paul O’Donnell – Race Night and Disco
  • Marianne Hughson – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Shannon Hughson – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Elle Manson – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Louis Pietranek – Edinburgh Marathon, Tough Mudder, Total Warrior
  • Chris Coomer – Loch Ness Marathon
  • Steven Kedslie – A total of 13 runs/challenges!
  • Margaret Hutton – Womens 10k Glasgow
  • Ian Leslie – West Highland Way
  • Heather Morrison – The Glasgow Cycle
  • Robin Beattie – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Stephanie Ewart – Sky Dive
  • Wayne Finlayson – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Stuart Boyce – Fundraising disco
  • Shirley MacLean – Wild West evening
  • Mary Ray – Swish event
  • Alison Murray – Coffee morning & plant sale
  • Paula Black – Womens 10k Glasgow
  • Craig Heeps – Scafell Pike sponsored hike
  • Joe McGill – Sky Dive
  • Kirsty Mackenzie – EMF 5k run
  • Samantha Mackenzie – EMF 5k run
  • Natalie Gray – Sky Dive
  • Alex Wilson – Sky Dive
  • Jill Kilpartrick – Great Edinburgh Run
  • Natalie Adamson – Dress down day
  • Susan McBeath – Edinburgh 5k Run
  • Nairne McBeath – Edinburgh 5k Run
  • Debbie Millar – Sky Dive
  • Pauline Sneddon – Womens 10k Glasgow
  • Scott McCallum – Edinburgh 10k Run
  • Pauline Hare – Womens 10k Glasgow
  • Morag Clark – London 2 Brighton Challenge
  • Annette Starkey – Merrick Charity Challenge
  • Carol-Anne Paton – Ben Nevis climb
  • Stuart Aitken – Sky Dive
  • Emi-Lee Buist – Sponsored Cycle
  • Barry Woods – Dundee University Abseil
  • Sarah Peffer – Glasgow Womens 10k Run
  • Janice Matteo – Glasgow Womens 10k Run
  • Holly Martin – Edinburgh 10k Run
  • Emma Ballantyne – Sky Dive
  • Ross Falconer – Tough Mudder
  • Gavin Vance – Great Scottish Run
  • Samantha Muirhead – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Phoebe Horn – Bristol 10k
  • Lesley Kinnaird – Glasgow Womens 10k Run
  • Trish Divine – New York Marathon
  • Phoebe Horn – Bristol 10k Run
  • Jenny Mackay – River Ness 10k Run
  • Bill McQueen – Quiz Night
  • Neil Emmerson – Great Scottish Run
  • Jenny Yeo – Edinburgh Marathon
  • Graeme Usher – Tough Mudder
  • Charlee & Emily – London to Southend 52 mile cycle
  • Heather Reid – Lands End to John O Groats cycle
  • Derek McKeown – Edinburgh Half Marathon
  • Andy Craig – Tough Mudder
  • Caitlin Ovens – 5k Run
  • Paula Smith – Edinburgh Half Marathon

So why not have a look through our calendar of events and see what’s on offer?

Do Something CivilisedDo Something ScaryDo Something SportyMND Logo

 

 

 

 

Don’t see anything you like? Or thinking about organising something yourself?

Read more about organising your own fundraising event >>

Get started!

So, why not Do Something to fight MND

Organise your own event

Cornflowers & Cake

Choose an event

 

 

Share/Bookmark